Volunteering to umpire events:  Umpires, including provisional umpires, are encouraged to volunteer directly to the chief umpire for any tournament they wish to work.  Provisional umpires may be partnered with a certified official when only one roving official is required.  Chief umpires will wish to know your name, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and certification information (including chair certification where chairs are needed).  Provisional umpires should identify themselves as such.  Chief umpires will notify those umpires assigned to an event as soon as possible, but umpires should realize that chief umpires may not receive final confirmation of a club's umpiring needs until one week prior to the event.  Please contact the chief umpire if your availability changes before that time.  Feel free to contact chief umpires to check on the status of an event. Verify with the chief umpire on report time as the report time may change depending on the size of the draw.

Online input for Code Violations Referees: Please visit "Forms" tab to the left to start learning the new procedures.


Congratulations to the annual umpire of the year award recipients.
  • Branko Jablanovic - rookie of the year
  • Dawn Lloyd - roving umpire of the year
  • Bob Velasco - chair umpire of the year

  • TOURNAMENTS

    This document was last modified on:
    Date: Tournament Position Chief Umpire Phone
    May 01-03: College Park West Marriott Ad Out Open G10s Rov Jim K oukol 847.331.6762
    May 01-03: NSRC May B12s Rov Chuck C unningham 630.910.1346
    May 01-03: Five Seasons NB Indoor Last Hoorah B14s Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
    May 01-03: Forest View Girls "Like" Spring Open G(18-16)s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
    May 08-10: A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG12s Rov Chuck C unningham 630.910.1346
    May 08-10: College Park West Marriott Chip 'N Charge Open G16s & BG10 Earned Advancement Green Dot Ball Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
    May 09: Rush-Copley May Spring Open - B12-16s & G12-18s Rov Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
    May 14-18: USTA National Women's 35, 45, 55 Indoor Championships Rov,Ch Arnie V illagomez 708.647.8577
    May 15-16: Midtown May Championships MW II NTRP 3.0/4.0 Rov Charles G ranville 773.880.5750
    May 15-17: NSRC May B14s Rov Chuck C unningham 630.910.1346
    May 15-17: A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG10s Rov Jim K oukol 847.331.6762
    May 15-17: Romeoville May Open B(10-16)s & G(10-18)s Rov Ginger B ulat 815.609.3393
    May 15-17: Forest View Early Bloomers Classic B14s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
    May 15-17: College Park East Schools Out! Open G(14-18)s Rov Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
    May 22-24: College Park East Memorial Open G(14-16)s & BG 10 Green Dot Ball Singles Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
    May 23-25: USTA Midwest Level 2 Memorial Day Weekend Tournament - BG10 Green Dot Ball Singles and Doubles Rov John C oleman 630.697.9612
    May 29-31: College Park West Marriott Slicers & Dicers Open B18s & G(12 - 18)s & BG10s Green Dot Ball Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
    May 29-30: IHSA Boys State Championship Rov,Ch Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
    May 29-Jun 03: NITA Illinois District Qualifier - 2 sites (up to 6 rovers) Rov,Ch Joy D uerr 630.584.5891
    May 30-Jun 03: CDTA Qualifier - Level 3 - B12s Rov Chuck C unningham 630.910.1346
    May 30-Jun 02: CDTA Qualifier - Level 3 - G12s Rov Ginger B ulat 815.609.3393
    Jun 05-08: CDTA Championships - B18 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov Joy D uerr 630.584.5891
    Jun 05-08: CDTA Championships - G18 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov Richard B ell 847.475.5095
    Jun 06-09: CDTA Championships - B16 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
    Jun 06-09: CDTA Championships - G16 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
    Jun 06-09: CDTA Championships BG14 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov John C oleman 630.697.9612
    Jun 12-15: CDTA Championships BG10 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
    Jun 12-14: College Park East Big Hitters Open BG 18, 16, & 12s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
    Jun 15-17: Oak Brook Tennis Center Summer I Junior Open BG 12 - 18s - Level 5 Rov Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
    Jun 13-15: USTA/ Midwest Level 4 West Championships - B(12-18)sd - Five Star Tennis Rov Ginger B ulat 815.609.3393
    Jun 18-20: AC Nielsen BG 14s Summer Championships - Level 5 Rov Jim K oukol 847.331.6762
    Jun 19-21: NSRC June BG16 Singles, Doubles, Mixed Rov Charles G ranville 773.880.5750
    Jun 19-21: WSC Summer Slam Championships - B14 &18s & NTRP Msd Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
    Jun 19-21: College Park East Summer Slam Open G18s, BG10s Green Dot Ball Compass Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
    Jun 26-28: College Park East Put It Away Open B14s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818

    College Park West Marriott Ad Out Open G10s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park West Marriott Club Jim K oukol
    10 Marriott Drive 847.331.6762
    Lincolnshire, IL 60069
    847.634.5934
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/01 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/02 3:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/03 3:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    NSRC May B12s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    North Shore Racquet Club Chuck C unningham
    2860 Old Willow Road 630.910.1346
    Northbrook, IL 60062
    847.729.0450
    Jerry M orse-Karzen
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/01 5:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/02 4:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/03 10:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    Five Seasons NB Indoor Last Hoorah B14s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Five Seasons Sports Club Rene S urovy
    1300 Techny Rd. 847.361.6595
    Northbrook, IL 60062
    847.897.5040
    Manny V elasco
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/01 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/02 3:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/03 3:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    Forest View Girls "Like" Spring Open G(18-16)s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Forest View Racquet & Fitness Club P-Buxton W illiams
    800 E. Falcon Dr. 708.955.7818
    Arligton Heights, IL 60005
    847.640.2574
    Nancy A lfonso
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/01 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/02 12:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/03 12:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG12s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Winnetka Park District Chuck C unningham
    530 Hibbard Road 630.910.1346
    Winnetka, IL 60093
    847.501.2065
    Alexander S hubny
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/08 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/09 4:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/10 4:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    College Park West Marriott Chip 'N Charge Open G16s & BG10 Earned Advancement Green Dot Ball
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park West Marriott Club Rene S urovy
    10 Marriott Drive 847.361.6595
    Lincolnshire, IL 60069
    847.634.5934
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/08 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/09 3:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/10 3:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    Rush-Copley May Spring Open - B12-16s & G12-18s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Rush-Copley Healthplex Janice L umpkin
    1900 Ogden Ave. 630.527.0625
    Aurora, IL 60504 630.921.2220(c)
    630.978.4813
    David S ubrt
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 05/09 9:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    USTA National Women's 35, 45, 55 Indoor Championships
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club Arnie V illagomez
    2920 W. 183rd Street 708.647.8577
    Homewood, IL 60430 708.363.1522(c)
    708.799.1323
    Sylvia G othard
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Thursday 05/14 9:00A Rov
    Friday 05/15 9;00A Rov
    Saturday 05/16 7:30A Rov
    Sunday 05/17 7:30A Rov,Ch
    Monday 05/18 9:00A Rov,Ch

    Return to May Tournament List

    Midtown May Championships MW II NTRP 3.0/4.0
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Midtown Athletic Club Charles G ranville
    2020 W. Fullerton Avenue 773.880.5750
    Chicago, IL 60647
    773.235.2300
    Juan B oada
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 4:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    NSRC May B14s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    North Shore Racquet Club Chuck C unningham
    2860 Old Willow Road 630.910.1346
    Northbrook, IL 60062
    847.729.0450
    Jerry M orse-Karzen
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 5:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 4:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/17 10:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG10s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Winnetka Park District Jim K oukol
    530 Hibbard Road 847.331.6762
    Winnetka, IL 60093
    847.501.2065
    Alexander S hubny
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 4:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/17 4:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    Romeoville May Open B(10-16)s & G(10-18)s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Romeoville Parks & Recreation Ginger B ulat
    900 W. Romeo Rd. 815.609.3393
    Romeoville, IL 60446 630.292.1023(c)
    815.886.6222
    Tim C Clay
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 5:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/17 8:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    Forest View Early Bloomers Classic B14s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Forest City Racquet & Fitness Club P-Buxton W illiams
    800 E. Falcon Dr. 708.955.7818
    Arligton Heights, IL 60005
    847.640.2574
    Nancy A lfonso
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 12:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/17 12:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    College Park East Schools Out! Open G(14-18)s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park Athletic Club Marilyn G oldman
    2223 Half Day Road 773.296.4313
    Deerfield, IL 60015 312.391.1600(c)
    847.948.5330
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/15 6:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/16 12:00P Rov
    Sunday 05/17 12:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    College Park East Memorial Open G(14-16)s & BG 10 Green Dot Ball Singles
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park Athletic Club Chuck C unningham
    2223 Half Day Road 630.910.1346
    Deerfield, IL 60015
    847.948.5330
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/22 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/23 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/24 8:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    USTA Midwest Level 2 Memorial Day Weekend Tournament - BG10 Green Dot Ball Singles and Doubles
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Harper College Rene S urovy
    1200 W. Algonquin Rd. 847.361.6595
    Palatine, IL 60067
    847.884.0678
    Paul M acDonald
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 05/23 9:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/24 9:00A Rov
    Monday 05/25 9:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    College Park West Marriott Slicers & Dicers Open B18s & G(12 - 18)s & BG10s Green Dot Ball
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park West Marriott Club Rene S urovy
    10 Marriott Drive 847.361.6595
    Lincolnshire, IL 60069
    847.634.5934
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/29 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/30 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/31 8:00A Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    IHSA Boys State Championship
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Hersey High School Janice L umpkin
    1900 E. Thomas St. 630.527.0625
    Arlington Heights, IL 60004 630.921.2220(c)
    Not available
    Matt N orris
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/29 8:30A Rov,Ch
    Saturday 05/30 8:30A Rov,Ch

    Return to May Tournament List

    NITA Illinois District Qualifier - 2 sites (up to 6 rovers)
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Waubonsie Valley High School - Washington Middle School Joy D uerr
    2590 Ogden Ave. - 231 Constitution Dr 630.584.5891
    Aurora, IL 60504 - Aurora, IL 60506 630.485.9511(c)
    630.248.5441
    Pam D elnagro
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 05/29 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 05/30 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/31 8:00A Rov,Ch
    Monday 06/01 8:00A Rov,Ch
    Tuesday 06/02 8:00A Rov,Ch
    Wednesday 06/03 8:00A(rain-day) Rov,Ch

    Return to May Tournament List

    CDTA Qualifier - Level 3 - B12s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Harper College Chuck C unningham
    1200 W. Algonquin Rd. 630.910.1346
    Palatine, IL 60067
    847.884.0678
    Paul M acDonald
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 05/30 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/31 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/01 3:00P Rov
    Tuesday 06/03 3:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    CDTA Qualifier - Level 3 - G12s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Oak Brook Park District: Oak Brook Tennis Center Ginger B ulat
    1300 Forest Gate Rd. 815.609.3393
    Oak Brook, IL 60523 630.292.1023(c)
    630.645.9510
    Alin P op
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 05/30 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 05/31 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/01 3:00P Rov
    Tuesday 06/02 3:00P Rov

    Return to May Tournament List

    CDTA Championships - B18 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club Joy D uerr
    2920 W. 183rd Street 630.584.5891
    Homewood, IL 60430 630.485.9511(c)
    708.799.1323
    Sylvia G othard
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/05 8:00A Rov
    Saturday 06/06 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/07 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/08 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    CDTA Championships - G18 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Combe Tennis Center Richard B ell
    2311 Campus Dr. 847.475.5095
    Evanston, IL 60208
    773.495.6608
    Jennifer L utgert
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/05 8:00A Rov
    Saturday 06/06 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/07 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/08 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    CDTA Championships - B16 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Oak Brook Tennis Center Janice L umpkin
    1300 Forest Gate Rd. 630.527.0625
    Oak Brook, IL 60523 630.921.2220(c)
    630.645.9510
    Alin P op
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 06/06 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/07 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/08 2:00P Rov
    Tuesday 06/09 TBD Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    CDTA Championships - G16 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Danny Cuniff Park Marilyn G oldman
    2700 Trail Way 773.296.4313
    Highland Park, IL 60035 312.391.1600(c)
    847.948.5330
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 06/06 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/07 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/08 TBD Rov
    Tuesday 06/09 TBD Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    CDTA Championships BG14 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Carmel Catholic High School (Main site)The Libertyville Club John C oleman
    One Carmel Parkway1030 S. 4th Ave. 630.697.9612
    Mundelein, IL 60060Libertyville, IL 60048
    252.256.1491
    Paul M acDonald
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 06/06 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/07 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/08 1:30P Rov
    Tuesday 06/09 1:30P Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    CDTA Championships BG10 Qualifier - Level 3
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    The Libertyville Club P-Buxton W illiams
    1030 S. 4th Ave. 708.955.7818
    Libertyville, IL 60048
    252.256.1491
    Paul W ei
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/12 8:00A Rov
    Saturday 06/13 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/14 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/15 TBD Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    College Park East Big Hitters Open BG 18, 16, & 12s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park Athletic Club P-Buxton W illiams
    2223 Half Day Road 708.955.7818
    Deerfield, IL 60015
    847.634.5934
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/12 3:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/13 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/14 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    Oak Brook Tennis Center Summer I Junior Open BG 12 - 18s - Level 5
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Oak Brook Tennis Center Janice L umpkin
    1300 Forest Gate Rd. 630.527.0625
    Oak Brook, IL 60523 630.921.2220(c)
    630.645.9510
    Alin P op
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Monday 06/15 12:00P Rov
    Tuesday 06/16 12:00P Rov
    Wednesday 06/17 12:00P Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    USTA/ Midwest Level 4 West Championships - B(12-18)sd - Five Star Tennis
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Plainfield East High School Plainfield North High School Ginger B ulat
    12001 S. Naperville, Road 12005 S. 248th Ave. 815.609.3393
    Plainfield, IL 60585 Plainfield, IL 60585 630.292.1023(c)
    630.282.4888
    Robin H enders
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Saturday 06/13 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/14 8:00A Rov
    Monday 06/15 9:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    AC Nielsen BG 14s Summer Championships - Level 5
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Winnetka Park District Jim K oukol
    530 Hibbard Road 847.331.6762
    Winnetka, IL 60093
    847.501.2065
    Alexander S hubny
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Thursday 06/18 6:00P Rov
    Friday 06/19 4:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/20 4:00P Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    NSRC June BG16 Singles, Doubles, Mixed
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    North Shore Racquet Club Charles G ranville
    2860 Old Willow Road 773.880.5750
    Northbrook, IL 60062
    847.729.0450
    Jerry M orse-Karzen
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/19 3:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/20 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/21 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    WSC Summer Slam Championships - B14 &18s & NTRP Msd
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    Wheaton Sport Center P-Buxton W illiams
    1000 W. Prairie 708.955.7818
    Wheaton, IL 60187
    630.690.0887
    Morrie M arino
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/19 5:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/20 11:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/21 11:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    College Park East Summer Slam Open G18s, BG10s Green Dot Ball Compass
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park Athletic Club Rene S urovy
    2223 Half Day Road 847.361.6595
    Deerfield, IL 60015
    847.948.5330
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/19 3:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/20 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/21 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List

    College Park East Put It Away Open B14s
    SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
    College Park Athletic Club P-Buxton W illiams
    2223 Half Day Road 708.955.7818
    Deerfield, IL 60015
    847.634.5934
    Patty L ambropoulos
    DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
    Friday 06/26 3:00P Rov
    Saturday 06/27 8:00A Rov
    Sunday 06/28 8:00A Rov

    Return to Jun Tournament List