Volunteering to umpire events:  Umpires, including provisional umpires, are encouraged to volunteer directly to the chief umpire for any tournament they wish to work.  Provisional umpires may be partnered with a certified official when only one roving official is required.  Chief umpires will wish to know your name, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and certification information (including chair certification where chairs are needed).  Provisional umpires should identify themselves as such.  Chief umpires will notify those umpires assigned to an event as soon as possible, but umpires should realize that chief umpires may not receive final confirmation of a club's umpiring needs until one week prior to the event.  Please contact the chief umpire if your availability changes before that time.  Feel free to contact chief umpires to check on the status of an event. Verify with the chief umpire on report time as the report time may change depending on the size of the draw.

Online input for Code Violations Referees: Please visit "Forms" tab to the left to start learning the new procedures.


The Umpire Survey Results can be viewed here as a 2010 powerpoint presentation. If you don't have a powerpoint program, you can download a free viewer at
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13
Note: new USTA uniforms can be ordered from https://www.sandhuniforms.com/store/ustaofficials

Congratulations to the umpire award winners for 2015:
Rookie Umpire of the Year: Dianna Foley
Roving Umpire of the Year: Bill Eng
Chair Umpire of the Year: Jordan Cole
President's Award: Pam Delnagro

Congratulations to John Coleman, selected as the Chicago umpire of the year by the Chicago Tennis Patrons


TOURNAMENTS

This document was last modified on:
Date: Tournament Position Chief Umpire Phone
May 06-08: College Park East B12s Chip 'N Charge Open & BG 10s Youth Progression Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
May 06-08: WSC May Open B14s, G14, 18s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
May 07: Rush-Copley May Spring Open - B12-16s & G12-18s Rov Joy D uerr 630.584.5891
May 13-15: College Park East School's Out! Open B12s, G14-18s, & BG 10s Green Ball Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
May 13-15: NSRC Mid-May B14s Rov Charles G ranville 773.880.5750
May 19-23: USTA Naional Women's 35, 45, 55 Indoor Championships Rov,Ch Arnie V illagomez 708.647.8577
May 20-22: Midtown Junior Co-ed Red Ball, BG Orange Ball & BG 10s Green Dot Ball Rov Charles G ranville 773.880.5750
May 20-22: A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG12s Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
May 20-22: Romeoville May Open B(12-14)s & G(12-18)s Rov Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
May 20-22: College Park East Slicers & Dicers B14s, G(14-18)s & BG 10 & Under Green Ball Rov Jim K oukol 847.331.6762
May 27-29: College Park East Memorial Open B16s, G16-14s, & BG 10s & Under Green Ball Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
May 28-30: USTA Midwest Level 2 Memorial Day Weekend Tournament - BG10 Green Dot Ball Singles and Doubles Rov Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
May 27-28: IHSA Boys State Championship Rov,Ch Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
Jun 03-08: NITA Illinois District BG10s Green Ball & BG (12-18)s Qualifier; Rov Joy D uerr 630.584.5891
Jun 03-07: 2016 Chicago District Championships G12 Qualifier- Level 3 Rov Arnie V illagomez 708.647.8577
Jun 03-07: 2016 Chicago District Championships B12 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov John C oleman 630.697.9612
Jun 03-05: College Park East Big Hitters Open BG 10s & Under - Green Dot Ball Rov Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
Jun 10-14: CDTA Championships - B18 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov Janice L umpkin 630.527.0625
Jun 10-14: 2016 Chicago District Championships - G18s - Level 3 Rov,Ch Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
Jun 10-14: 2016 Chicago District Champioships - G16s - Level 3 Rov Marilyn G oldman 773.296.4313
Jun 10-14: 2016 Chicago District Qualifier - B16s - Level 3 Rov Joy D uerr 630.584.5891
Jun 10-14: 2016 Chicago District Qualifier - BG14s - Level 3 Rov Jordan C ole 815.378.0205
Jun 16-18: AC Nielsen BG 18s Summer Championships - Level 5 Rov Jim K oukol 847.331.6762
Jun 17-20: 2016 Chicago District Championships BG10 Qualifier - Level 3 Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818
Jun 17-19: NSRC June BG16 Singles, Doubles, Mixed Rov Charles G ranville 773.880.5750
Jun 17-18: Area 7 Special Olympics Regional Tournament (Voluntary chairs) Ch Pam D elnagro 630.248.6441
Jun 20-22: Oak Brook Tennis Center Summer I Junior Open BG 12 - 18s - Level 5 Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
Jun 24-26: WSC Summer Slam Championships - G12-14s Rov Rene S urovy 847.361.6595
Jun 24-26: College Park East Put It Away Open B16-18s Rov P-Buxton W illiams 708.955.7818

College Park East B12s Chip 'N Charge Open & BG 10s Youth Progression
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club Rene S urovy
2223 Half Day Road 847.361.6595
Deerfield, IL 60015
847.948.5330
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/06 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/07 3:00P Rov
Sunday 05/08 3:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

WSC May Open B14s, G14, 18s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Wheaton Sports Center P-Buxton W illiams
1000 W. Prairie 708.955.7818
Wheaton, IL 60187
630.690.0887
Morrie M arino
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/06 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/07 3:00P Rov
Sunday 05/08 3:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

Rush-Copley May Spring Open - B12-16s & G12-18s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Rush-Copley Healthplex Joy D uerr
1900 Ogden Ave. 630.584.5891
Aurora, IL 60504 630.485.9511(c)
630.978.4813
David S ubrt
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Saturday 05/07 9:00A Rov

Return to May Tournament List

College Park East School's Out! Open B12s, G14-18s, & BG 10s Green Ball
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club Rene S urovy
2223 Half Day Road 847.361.6595
Deerfield, IL 60015
847.948.5330
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/13 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/14 3:00P Rov
Sunday 05/15 3:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

NSRC Mid-May B14s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
North Shore Racquet Club Charles G ranville
2860 Old Willow Road 773.880.5750
Northbrook, IL 60062
847.729.0450
Jerry M orse-Karzen
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/13 5:00P Rov
Saturday 05/14 4:00P Rov
Sunday 05/15 10:00A Rov

Return to May Tournament List

USTA Naional Women's 35, 45, 55 Indoor Championships
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club Arnie V illagomez
2920 W. 183rd Street 708.647.8577
Homewood, IL 60430 708.363.1522(c)
708.799.1323
Mark R eardon
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Thursday 05/19 9:00A Rov
Friday 05/20 9;00A Rov
Saturday 05/21 7:30A Rov
Sunday 05/22 7:30A Rov
Monday 05/23 9:00A Rov,Ch

Return to May Tournament List

Midtown Junior Co-ed Red Ball, BG Orange Ball & BG 10s Green Dot Ball
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Midtown Athletic Club Charles G ranville
2020 W. Fullerton Avenue 773.880.5750
Chicago, IL 60647
773.235.2300
Marilyn G oldman
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/20 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/21 1:00P Rov
Sunday 05/22 1:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

A.C. Nielsen Tennis Center - BG12s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Winnetka Park District Rene S urovy
530 Hibbard Road 847.361.6595
Winnetka, IL 60093
847.501.2065
Alexander S hubny
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/20 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/21 4:00P Rov
Sunday 05/22 4:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

Romeoville May Open B(12-14)s & G(12-18)s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Romeoville Parks & Recreation Janice L umpkin
900 W. Romeo Rd. 630.527.0625
Romeoville, IL 60446 630.921.2220(c)
815.212.2827
Tim C lay
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/20 5:00P Rov
Saturday 05/21 8:00A Rov
Sunday 05/22 8:00A Rov

Return to May Tournament List

College Park East Slicers & Dicers B14s, G(14-18)s & BG 10 & Under Green Ball
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club Jim K oukol
2223 Half Day Road 847.331.6762
Deerfield, IL 60015
847.948.5330
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/20 6:00P Rov
Saturday 05/21 12:00P Rov
Sunday 05/22 12:00P Rov

Return to May Tournament List

College Park East Memorial Open B16s, G16-14s, & BG 10s & Under Green Ball
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club P-Buxton W illiams
2223 Half Day Road 708.955.7818
Deerfield, IL 60015
847.948.5330
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/27 4:00P Rov
Saturday 05/28 8:00A Rov
Sunday 05/29 8:00A Rov

Return to May Tournament List

USTA Midwest Level 2 Memorial Day Weekend Tournament - BG10 Green Dot Ball Singles and Doubles
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Harper College Marilyn G oldman
1200 W. Algonquin Rd. 773.296.4313
Palatine, IL 60067
847.884.0678
Paul M acDonald
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Saturday 05/28 9:00A Rov
Sunday 05/29 9:00A Rov
Monday 05/30 9:00A Rov

Return to May Tournament List

IHSA Boys State Championship
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Hersey High School Janice L umpkin
1900 E. Thomas St. 630.527.0625
Arlington Heights, IL 60004 630.921.2220(c)
Not available
Matt N orris
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 05/27 8:30A Rov,Ch
Saturday 05/28 8:30A Rov,Ch

Return to May Tournament List

NITA District BG10s Green Ball & BG (12-18)s Qualifier;
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Waubonsie Valley High School Joy D uerr
2590 Ogden Ave. 630.584.5891
Aurora, IL 60504 630.485.9511(c)
630.248.5441
Pam D elnagro
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/03 4:00P Rov
Saturday 06/04 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/05 8:00A Rov
Monday 06/06 9:00A Rov,Ch
Tuesday 06/07 9:00A Rov,Ch
Wednesday 06/08 TBD Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Championships G12 Qualifier- Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Oak Brook Tennis Center Arnie V illagomez
1300 Forest Gate Rd. 708.647.8577
Oak Brook, IL 60523 708.363.1522(c)
630.645.9510
Alin P op
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/03 4:00P Rov
Saturday 06/04 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/05 9:00A Rov
Monday 06/06 3:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/07 3:00P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Championships B12 Qualifier - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Harper College John C oleman
1200 W. Algonquin Rd. 630.697.9612
Palatine, IL 60067
847.884.0678
Paul M acDonald
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/03 4:00P Rov
Saturday 06/04 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/05 8:00A Rov
Monday 06/06 3:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/07 3:00P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

College Park East Big Hitters Open BG 10s & Under - Green Dot Ball
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club Marilyn G oldman
2223 Half Day Road 773.296.4313
Deerfield, IL 60015 312.391.1600(c)
847.634.5934
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/03 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/04 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/05 8:00A Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

CDTA Championships - B18 Qualifier - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Arlington Heights Park District Janice L umpkin
800 E. Falcon Dr. 630.527.0625
Arlington Heights, IL 60005 630.921.2220(c)
847.640.2574
Nancy A lfonso
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/10 4:00P Rov
Saturday 06/11 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/12 8:00A Rov
Monday 06/13 3:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/14 TBD Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Championships - G18s - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Combe Tennis Center Marilyn G oldman
2311 Campus Dr. 773.296.4313
Evanston, IL 60208 312.391.1600(c)
773.495.6608
Jennifer L utgert
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/10 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/11 9:30A Rov
Sunday 06/12 9:30A Rov
Monday 06/13 1:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/14 1:00P Rov,Ch

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Champioships - G16s - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Combe Tennis Center Marilyn G oldman
2311 Campus Dr. 773.296.4313
Evanston, IL 60208 312.391.1600(c)
847.948.5330
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/10 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/11 9:30A Rov
Sunday 06/12 9:30A Rov
Monday 06/13 1:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/14 1:00P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Qualifier - B16s - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Oak Brook Tennis Center Joy D uerr
1300 Forest Gate Rd. 630.584.5891
Oak Brook, IL 60523 630.485.9511(c)
630.645.9510
Alin P op
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/10 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/11 10:30A Rov
Sunday 06/12 9:00A Rov
Monday 06/13 3:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/14 TBD Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Qualifier - BG14s - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Carmel Catholic High School (Main site)The Libertyville Club Jordan C ole
One Carmel Parkway1030 S. 4th Ave. 815.378.0205
Mundelein, IL 60060Libertyville, IL 60048
252.256.1491
Paul M acDonald
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/10 4:00A Rov
Saturday 06/11 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/12 8:00A Rov
Monday 06/13 1:30P Rov
Tuesday 06/14 1:30P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

AC Nielsen BG 18s Summer Championships - Level 5
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Winnetka Park District Jim K oukol
530 Hibbard Road 847.331.6762
Winnetka, IL 60093
847.501.2065
Alexander S hubny
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Thursday 06/16 6:00P Rov
Friday 06/17 4:00P Rov
Saturday 06/18 4:00P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

2016 Chicago District Championships BG10 Qualifier - Level 3
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Carmel High School (Main Site)The Libertyville Club P-Buxton W illiams
1 Carmel Parkway1030 S. 4th Ave. 708.955.7818
Mundelein, Il 60060Libertyville, IL 60048
252.256.1491
Paul W ei
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/17 8:00A Rov
Saturday 06/18 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/19 8:00A Rov
Monday 06/20 TBD Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

NSRC June BG16 Singles, Doubles, Mixed
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
North Shore Racquet Club Charles G ranville
2860 Old Willow Road 773.880.5750
Northbrook, IL 60062
847.729.0450
Jerry M orse-Karzen
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/17 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/18 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/19 8:00A Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

Area 7 Special Olympics Regional Tournament (Voluntary chairs)
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness Club Pam D elnagro
2920 W. 183rd Street 630.248.6441
Homewood, IL 60430
708.799.1323
Nancy H oekstra
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/17 5:00P Ch
Saturday 06/18 8:00A Ch

Return to Jun Tournament List

Oak Brook Tennis Center Summer I Junior Open BG 12 - 18s - Level 5
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Oak Brook Tennis Center Rene S urovy
1300 Forest Gate Rd. 847.361.6595
Oak Brook, IL 60523
630.645.9510
Alin P op
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Monday 06/20 1:00P Rov
Tuesday 06/21 1:00P Rov
Wednesday 06/22 1:00P Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

WSC Summer Slam Championships - G12-14s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
Wheaton Sport Center Rene S urovy
1000 W. Prairie 847.361.6595
Wheaton, IL 60187
630.690.0887
Morrie M arino
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/24 5:00P Rov
Saturday 06/25 11:00A Rov
Sunday 06/26 11:00A Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List

College Park East Put It Away Open B16-18s
SITE/TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: CHIEF UMPIRE:
College Park Athletic Club P-Buxton W illiams
2223 Half Day Road 708.955.7818
Deerfield, IL 60015
847.634.5934
Patty L ambropoulos
DAY DATE MATCH TIME POSITION
Friday 06/24 3:00P Rov
Saturday 06/25 8:00A Rov
Sunday 06/26 8:00A Rov

Return to Jun Tournament List